Mayo Clinic Department of Medicine 2018 achievement awards in internal medicine education

Mayo Clinic’s Department of Medicine in Rochester presented 2018 achievement awards in internal medicine education:

Endowed fellowships

The Burgher Family Fellowship Award in Thoracic Diseases

Gustavo Cortes Puentes, M.D. (THDC '19), Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, assistant professor of medicine

 

The Burgher Family Fellowship Award in Thoracic Diseases

Mikyung Kwon, M.D., Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, Mayo Clinic Florida

 

Marinelli Fellowship Award

Karthik Giridhar, M.D. (HEMO '18), Division of Hematology, instructor in medicine and oncology

 

LeeAnn McCaffrey, M.D., Women in Medicine Outstanding Achievement Award

Kathleen A. Young, M.D. (I '18), Division of Internal Medicine

 

Joseph D. Messler, M.D., General Internal Medicine Outstanding Achievement Award

Elizabeth Wight, M.D. (I '18), Division of Internal Medicine

 

Tow Shung Tan Humanism in Medicine Award

Jonas Paludo, M.D. (I '15), Division of Hematology, assistant professor of medicine and oncology

Resident awards

 

Outstanding Achievement

Daniel Childs, M.D. (I '18)

 

Outstanding Achievement

Virginia Dines, M.D. (I '18)

 

Outstanding Achievement

Navine Nasser-Ghodsi, M.D. (I '18)

 

Outstanding Achievement

Gregory Stroh, M.D. (I '18)

 

Outstanding Research Achievement

Gilherme Piovezani Ramos, M.D., (I '18)

 

Outstanding Research Achievement

Isabel Hujoel, M.D. (I '18)

Subspecialty fellow awards

 

Randall G. Sprague Award, Endocrinology

Jad Sfeir, M.D. (ENDO '18), Division of Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, & Nutrition; assistant professor of medicine

 

J. Arnold Bargen Award, Gastroenterology

Ju Dong Yang, M.D. (CTSA '11, CTSC '11, GI '11, GI '17), Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, instructor in medicine

 

Eugenie Mayer Bolz Award, Gastroenterology

Bradley W. Anderson, M.D. (I '15, CI '16, GI '18), Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology

 

Fiterman Fellow Award, Gastroenterology

Christopher Blevins, M.D. (I '15), Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology

 

Geriatric Medicine Achievement Award, Primary Care Internal Medicine

Daniel Sanchez Pellecer, M.D. (GERI '19), Division of Geriatric Medicine and Gerontology

 

Hematology/Oncology Award, Outstanding Achievement

Surbhi Sidana, M.B.B.S. (HEMO '18), Division of Hematology, assistant professor of medicine and oncology

 

Hematology/Oncology Award, Outstanding Achievement

Jonas Paludo, M.D. (I '15), Division of Hematology, assistant professor of medicine and oncology

 

Joseph E. Geraci Award, Infectious Diseases

Maryam Mahmood, M.B., Ch.B. (INFD '18), Division of Infectious Diseases

 

Infectious Diseases Award, Outstanding Research

Matthew Thoendel, M.D., Ph.D. (I '15, CI '16), Division of Infectious Diseases

 

Nephrology Award, Outstanding Achievement, clinical fellow

Sandhya Manohar, M.B.B.S. (NEPH '18), Division of Nephrology and Hypertension, instructor in medicine

 

Nephrology Award, Outstanding Achievement, research fellow

Musab Hommos, M.B.B.S. (CTSA '17, NEPH '18), Division of Nephrology and Hypertension, assistant professor of medicine

 

Edward C. Rosenow, III Fellow Teaching Award

Badr Al Bawardy, M.D. (I '14, GI '17), Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, instructor in medicine

 

William H.J. Summerskill Award, Subspecialty Fellow Research

Niraj Shenoy, M.B.B.S. (HEMO '18), Division of Hematology, assistant professor of hematology and oncology

Recommended reading

Posts about similar topics: