Mayo Fellows’ Association announces 2019 Teacher of the Year awards in Rochester

The Mayo Fellows’ Association announced 2019 Teacher of the Year awards in Rochester to educators nominated by residents and fellows and voted on by all members of the Fellows’ Association.

The Hall of Fame was created in 1986 to recognize teachers who have received the Teacher of the Year award at least three times.

Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Lauren Licatino, M.D. (I1 ’13, ANES ’16)

Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Paul Warner, M.D. (MED ’12, I1 ’13, ANES ’16) — New Hall of Fame inductee

Department of Cardiovascular Diseases
Heidi Connolly, M.D. (I ’19, CV ’93)

Department of Cardiovascular Diseases
Rajiv Gulati, M.D., Ph.D. (CV ’04, CVIC ’07)

Department of Cardiovascular Surgery
John Stulak, M.D. (S ’06, TS ’08, CS ’09)

Department of Dental Specialties
Chad M. Rasmussen, D.D.S. (ODON ’17)

Department of Dermatology
Julio Sartori Valinotti, M.D. (I1 ’10, I ’12, DERM ’15, DPATH ’16)

Department of Emergency Medicine
Kristina Colbenson, M.D. (MED ’10) — New Hall of Fame inductee

Department of Family Medicine
Elizabeth Westby Bunch, M.D. (FM '05) — New Hall of Fame inductee

Department of Family Medicine — Mayo Clinic Health System
Terri Nordin, M.D. (FM ‘18)

Department of Medicine
Outpatient GIM
John Bundrick, M.D. (I ’89) — Reaffirmed in Hall of Fame

Department of Medicine
Outpatient PCIM
Emily Leasure, M.D. (PCIM ’16)

Department of Medicine
Inpatient and other Internal Medicine
John Ratelle, M.D. (I ’13, CMR ’14)

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Allergy-Immunology
Avni Y. Joshi, M.D. (PDIN ’08, AIM ’09, CTSA ’10, PDIN ’10)

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Endocrinology
Diana Dean, M.D. (I ’99, ENDO ’02)

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Gastroenterology
Laura Raffals, M.D. (GI '11)

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Hematology-Oncology
Thorvardur Halfdanarson, M.D. (HEMO '07) — New Hall of Fame inductee

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Hematology-Oncology
Mrinal Patnaik, M.B.B.S. (HEMO '11) — Reaffirmed in Hall of Fame

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Hospice & Palliative Medicine
Molly Feely, M.D. (MED ’94) — New Hall of Fame inductee

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Infectious Diseases
Omar Abu Saleh, M.B.B.S. (INFD ’17, IDOR ’18)

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Nephrology
Fernando Cosio, M.D. (NEPH ’02)

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Preventive, Occupational and Aerospace Medicine
Robert Haddon, M.D. (GIM ’13)

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Pulmonary-Critical Care Medicine
Darlene Nelson, M.D. (I ’08, CMR ’09, THDCC ’12)

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Rheumatology
Uma Thanarajasingam, M.D., Ph.D. (IMM ’08, MDPH ’08, CMR ’12, I ’12, RHEU ’15)

Department of Medicine subspecialties
Sleep Medicine
Meghna Mansukhani, M.D. (FM '10, SLEEP '11)

Department of Neurologic Surgery
Michael Link, M.D. (MED ’90, NS ’96) — New Hall of Fame inductee

Department of Neurology
Farwa Ali, M.B.B.S. (I1 ’14, N ’17, MD ’18)

Department of Neurology
Elson So, M.D. (I ’91)

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gretchen Glaser, M.D. (GYNO '13)

Department of Ophthalmology
William L. Brown, O.D., Ph.D. (OPH ’03)

Department of Orthopedic Surgery
Christopher Camp, M.D. (MED ’10, OR ’15)

Department of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery
Jeffrey Janus, M.D. (ENT ’13, ENTH ’14)

Department of Pathology
Anatomic Pathology
Jorge Torres-Mora, M.D. (BST ’12, SGPA ’13)

Department of Pathology
Clinical Pathology
Bobbi Pritt, M.D. (CM2 ’07) — Reaffirmed in Hall of Fame

Department of Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine and subspecialties
Paul Galardy, M.D. (PDHO ’06)

Department of Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine and subspecialties
Jason Homme, M.D. (MED ’99, PD ’02, PDCMR ’03) — Reaffirmed in Hall of Fame

Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Jeffrey Basford, M.D., Ph.D. (PMR ’82)

Department of Psychiatry and Psychology
Psychiatry
John Huxsahl, M.D. (P ’86)

Department of Psychiatry and Psychology
Psychology
Craig Sawchuck, Ph.D., L.P. (P ’13)

Department of Radiation Oncology
Daniel Ma, M.D. (RAD ’11, CTSA ’15)

Radiation Physics
Deanna Pafundi, Ph.D. (RADPR ’12)

Department of Radiology
Nathan Hull, M.D. (RD ’16)

Department of Radiology
Theodora Potretzke, M.D. (RD ’18)

Department of Surgery and subspecialties
Uldis Bite, M.D. (S ’90)

Department of Surgery and subspecialties
Brian Carlsen, M.D. (HAND ’08)

Department of Urology
Boyd Viers, M.D. (PRES ’12, U ’16)

 

Recommended reading

Posts about similar topics: